Rules of the Credential Committee

The following are the rules to be used by the Credential Committee:

  1. A PLAYER’S STATUS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THEIR LAST S.E.A. DATE.

For players who did not write the S.E.A. Examination, the Committee shall consider relevant documents from the Ministry of Education to determine their status.

  1. Players shall ONLY be allowed ONE Players are only permitted eight (8) years of schooling from the date of the S.E.A. Exams and it must run consecutively.
  2. For a Form 5 Repeat : For a Form 6 Repeat : Within own School

[a] Application on prescribed Registration of Transfer Player Form (where necessary)

[b]  Photocopy of statement of approval from the Ministry of Education.

  1. For a Form 5 Transfer Repeat:

[a]  See 3 [a] and 3 [b].

[b] Photocopy of Examination slip showing results.

[c] Minimum requirements are:

[i]   Two (2) CXC passes at General /Technical level, Grades III, II, or I and/or at Basic level, Grades II, or I and/or at GCE Grades A, B, or C.

AND/OR

[ii] Two (2) passes at NEC Examination

Where the examination results have not been released, the record of performance of the previous school year, showing consistency in passing at least two (2) subjects.

[iii] Competency in C.V.Q.

Where the examination results have not been released, a statement from the National Training Agency showing the student have passed all units.

  1. For a Form 6 Entry:

[a]  See 3 [b]

[b]  See 4 [b]

[c]  Players must have obtained FOUR (4) or more Ordinary Level passes at Grades I, II OR III at CXC or A, B, or C at GCE.

  1. For a Form 6 Transfer Repeat:

[a]  One (1) ‘A’ Level pass

[b] See 3 [a] and 3 [b].

[c]  See 4 [b]

NB For the purposes of these rules an ‘Alternative Ordinary’ (AO) Level pass will not be considered as an ‘A’ Level pass. 

  1. For Entry into the Sec. System other than through S.E.A. Placements:

[a]  See 3 [a] and 3 [b].

[b]  Copy of last Secondary Entrance Assessment Statement.

  1. For Transfers form a Private Institution to the Public System:

[a]  See 3 [a] and 3 [b].

[b]  Copy of last S.E.A. Statement.

  1. For players of Private Institutions 

Copy of last S.E.A. Statement MUST be submitted.

  1. For Players who falls under Article 16 of the League’s Constitution 

[a] Application to the League

[b] T&TFA Transfer documents.

  1. No player –especially in the case of a transfer – can play for his school unless the Credentials Committee approves his registration.
  1. Registration for players in the Premier Division MUST be submitted to the General Secretary and a copy of ALL registration MUST be submitted to the Credentials Committee.

Members are reminded to register in TRIPLICATE.

  1. The format for Registration (i.e. Name, Date of Birth, S.E.A. date, Status and Authority) must be adhered to. Failure to comply with a request of the Credentials Committee shall result in the offending school being requested to appear before the Disciplinary Committee.
  1. WHERE THESE RULES ARE SILENT, THE COMMITTEE, AT ITS ABSOLUTE DISCRETION SHALL RULE.

Members are advised to familiarize themselves with Section 16 and Appendix I of the Constitution